2020 Annual Indiana Law Survey




Details

Presented by Hoosier CLE benefiting
The Alumni Association of the Indiana University2020 Law Survey Brochure
Robert H. McKinney School of Law
 
12 Hours DE/ 2 Hours of Ethics 
Program Chairs: 
Justice Steven H. David, Indiana Supreme Court
Chief Judge Cale J. Bradford, Indiana Court of Appeals 
 
Agenda -- Thursday, October 1st
 
8:50 AM - 9:00 AM
Welcome and Opening Remarks
Justice Steven H. David, Indiana Supreme Court
Judge Cale J. Bradford, Indiana Court of Appeals

9:00 AM - 9:45 AM
Insurance
John Trimble, Lewis Wagner LLP

9:45 AM - 10:30 AM
Business, Contracts & Banking
Frank Sullivan Jr., IU Robert H. McKinney School of Law

10:30 AM - 10:45 AM
Break 

10:45 AM - 11:15 AM
Patent Law
John Bradshaw, Bradshaw Law, LLC

11:15 AM - 12:15 PM
Ethics
Judge G. Michael Witte (ret.), Indiana Disciplinary Commission

12:15 PM - 1:15 PM
Lunch (on your own)

1:15 PM - 2:00 PM
Family Law
Kathryn Hillebrands Burroughs, Cross, Pennamped, Woolsey & Glazier, PC

2:00 PM - 2:45 PM
Probate, Trusts & Estates
Mary Ellen Bishop, Cohen Garelick & Glazier 

2:45 PM - 3:00 PM
Break 

3:00 PM - 3:45 PM 
Real Property
Brian Crist, Ice Miller LLP

3:45 PM - 4:30 PM
Evidence: Civil
Steve Langer, Langer & Langer

4:30 PM 
Adjourn
 

Agenda -- Friday, October 2nd

8:25 AM - 8:30 AM
Welcome
Justice David and Chief Judge Bradford

8:30 AM - 9:30 AM
Tax: Federal -- Mark Loyd, Bingham Greenebaum Doll LLP
Tax: State -- Andrew Swain, Indiana University Judd Leighton School of Business and Economics

9:30 AM - 10:00 AM
Educational Law
Alexandra Curlin, Curlin & Clay Law Association of Attorneys

10:00 AM - 10:15 AM
Break

10:15 AM - 11:00 PM
Torts
Michael Phelps, Stewart Phelps Wood Injury Lawyers

11:00 AM - 11:45 AM
Criminal Evidence
Judge Robert Altice, Indiana Court of Appeals 

11:45 AM - 12:45 PM
Lunch (On Your Own)

12:45 PM - 1:30 PM
EDGE - Introducing Litigation Analytics
Eric Schmadeke, Densborn Blachly LLP

1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
Ethics
Justice Steven David, Indiana Supreme Court

2:30 PM - 2:45 PM
Break

2:45 PM - 3:30 PM
Constitutional Law
A. Scott Chinn, Faegre Drinker

3:30 PM - 4:00 PM
Bankruptcy & Commercial Law
Mark Zuckerberg, Law Office of Mark Zuckerberg
John Hauber, Office of the Chapter 13 Trustee

4:00 PM
Adjourn

 

Please call 317-634-8841 with any questions regarding registration.

Location

Online Streaming
 


Sponsors

Online Streaming Provided by:

Cancellation Policy

Cancellation Policy

Written cancelations postmarked two weeks prior to the seminar will be refunded, less a $50 administrative fee. If notice of cancelation is received after that date, the administrative fee increases to $100. Cancellations received the week of the seminar will not be refunded. 
Full refunds will not be given, but upon request we will send you the seminar materials.